Tiếng Việt English
09 33 11 33 66 - info@vietanlaw.com

Visa in Vietnam

From January 1st 2015, the Law on Entry, Exit, Transit and Residence of foreigners in Vietnam took effects, providing new regulations on issuance of visa for each group of foreigners in Vietnam.

The above law regulate the new visa symbol system and duration of each type.

Visa symbols include:

Visa symbol Entity
NG1 Issued to members of delegations invited by the General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam, the President of Vietnam, the President of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister.
NG2 Issued to members of delegations invited by standing members of the Secretariat of the Communist Party of Vietnam, the Vice President of Vietnam, the Vice President of the National Assembly, the Deputy Prime Minister, the President of the Fatherland Front of Vietnam, the Tribunal President of the Supreme Court, the Chief Procurator of the Supreme Procuracy, the General State Auditor; members of delegations at the same levels of Ministers, General Secretary of Provincial Communist Authorities, the President of People’s Committees of provinces.
NG3 Issued to members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the United Nations, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and their spouse, their children under 18 years old and their maids during their working term.
NG4 Issued to people who come to work with diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the United Nations, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and visitors of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the United Nations and representative offices of intergovernmental organizations.
LV1 Issued to people who come to work with units affiliated to the Communist Party of Vietnam, the National Assembly, the Government, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, State Audit Agency, Ministries, ministerial agencies, Governmental agencies, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of provinces.
LV2 Issued to people who come to work with social-political organizations, social organizations and Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
ĐT Issued to foreign investors and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam.
DN Issued to people who come to work with enterprises in Vietnam.
NN1 Issued to the head of representative offices or projects of international organizations, foreign non-governmental organizations in Vietnam.
NN2 Issued to the head of representative offices or branches of foreign traders, representative offices of foreign economic, cultural and professional organizations in Vietnam.
NN3 Issued to people who come to work with foreign non-governmental organizations, representative offices or branches of foreign traders and foreign economic, cultural and professional organizations in Vietnam.
DH Issued to people who come to study and intern in Vietnam.
HN Issued to people who come to attend conventions or conferences.
PV1 Issued to journalist who permanently reside in Vietnam.
PV2 Issued to journalist who come to work for a short period of time in Vietnam.
Issued to employees.
DL Issued to tourists.
TT Issues to spouse and children under 18 years old of foreigners who are issued LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, DH, PV1, LĐ or foreigners who are parents, spouse or children of Vietnamese citizens.
VR Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for other purposes.
SQ Issued to people who have works to do with overseas visa-issuing authority in Vietnam and their spouse and children.

Issued to people who have a written request by a competent agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the host country.

Issued to people who have a diplomatic note of guarantee by foreign diplomatic mission or consular office at the host country.

Visa duration:

Visa symbol Duration
SQ No longer than 30 days.
HN, DL No longer than 03 months.
VR No longer than 06 months.
NG1, NG2, NG3, NG4, LV1, LV2, DN, NN1, NN2, NN3, DH, PV1, PV2, TT No longer than 12 months.
No longer than 02 years.
ĐT No longer than 05 years.

 

  • When a vise is expired, it shall be reissued.
  • The duration of a visa shall be at least 30 days shorter than the duration of passport or international laissez-passer.

Services at Viet An Law Firm:

  • Consult about legal issues and regulations concerning to visa of foreigners in Vietnam;
  • Consult about conditions for visa issuance for foreigners in Vietnam;
  • Give clients guidelines on documents and dossiers for visa issuance for foreigners in Vietnam;
  • Complete dossiers for visa issuance for foreigners in Vietnam;
  • Represent for clients to perform the procedures for visa issuance at the state-authorized bodies.

Documents clients need to provide us:

  • Original of passport;
  • Notarized copies of the Certificate of Business Registration or equivalent documents;
  • Notarized copies of the Certificate of the Seal Sample Registration.

Requirement:

  • The duration of passport must be at least 01 month longer than the duration of the visa.

Service costs:

  • Please contact Viet An Law Firm for more detailed information.

Foreigners who are concerning about visa issuance and relevant regulations in Vietnam, please feel free to contact Viet An Law Firm to get legal advice and to be supported during the procedures!

Viet An Law Firm - Vietnam Law

VietAn Law
  • Hanoi Head-office
  • #3rd Floor, 125 Hoang Ngan, Hoang Ngan Plaza, Trung Hoa, Cau Giay, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • info@vietanlaw.com
  • skype chat
VietAn Law

Ho Chi Minh city office

  • Room 04.68, 4th Floor, River Gate Residence, 151 – 155 Ben Van Don Street, District 4, HCM, Viet Nam
  • hcm@vietanlaw.com
  • skype chat